NCGC-B logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Does NCGC-B Stand For?

TL;DR
  • NCGC-B refers to the North Carolina General Contractor License Exam (Building Contractor) exam.
  • The exam is 90 scored, open-book multiple-choice questions in 200 minutes, passing at 70%.
  • Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements is the largest domain at 15.6% of the exam.
  • A license is required whenever a project's value reaches $40,000 or more.

Breaking Down the NCGC-B Acronym

NCGC-B stands for the North Carolina General Contractor License Exam (Building Contractor). It's the credentialing exam that a designated qualifier must pass before an individual or firm can hold a Building classification license issued by the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. The "B" in NCGC-B specifically identifies the Building classification, as distinct from other contractor classifications the Board also licenses. If you've seen the letters "NCGC-B" attached to other industries or certifications elsewhere online, be careful - this article, and this site, only address the North Carolina construction licensing exam described here.

For readers who want the short version before digging into mechanics, our overview at What Is NCGC-B? and the companion piece NCGC-B Meaning both cover the same core definition from a different angle.

Quick Definition: NCGC-B is not a general industry acronym - it is the specific exam a qualifier sits for to obtain a Building classification general contractor license in North Carolina, administered via computer-based testing through PSI.

Who Administers the NCGC-B Exam

The North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors sets the licensing requirements, while PSI handles computer-based test delivery. The current PSI candidate bulletin was updated November 19, 2025, and it governs the exact rules a candidate will encounter on test day, including calculator policy, reference materials, and appointment logistics.

Each PSI eligibility notice is valid for 120 days and allows one scheduled examination appointment. If a candidate does not pass on the first attempt, retesting is available during the broader 12-month application period, which gives candidates room to regroup and restudy without restarting the entire application process from zero.

Key Takeaway

Treat your 120-day eligibility window seriously - schedule your test date early enough that you have time for a retake attempt if needed, without letting the window lapse.

Why the $40,000 Threshold Matters

In North Carolina, a state general contractor license is legally required for any construction project valued at $40,000 or more. This threshold is the practical reason the NCGC-B exam exists: anyone bidding, managing, or contracting for building projects at or above that dollar figure needs a licensed qualifier attached to the business. Understanding this threshold also explains who actually needs this credential - project managers, estimators, and business owners working on mid-size to large building projects, not just tradespeople performing smaller renovations.

If you're trying to determine whether pursuing this license makes financial sense for your career or business, the analysis in Is the NCGC-B Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 walks through that decision in more depth, and the NCGC-B Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis looks at how licensure connects to earning potential in the field.

Exam Format, Scoring, and Timing

The NCGC-B exam consists of 90 scored, open-book, multiple-choice questions delivered in a 200-minute window. Candidates need a 70% score to pass. PSI may also insert 5 to 10 unscored experimental questions into the exam; these questions are used to evaluate future exam content, and importantly, the time spent answering them does not count against your 200-minute clock. You won't know which questions are experimental, so every question deserves full attention regardless.

Because the exam is open-book, candidates are permitted to bring approved reference materials, and these references may be permanently tabbed for faster navigation during the test. A silent, nonprinting, nonprogrammable calculator is also allowed - useful given how heavily the exam leans on estimating and plan-reading calculations.

Open-Book Doesn't Mean Easy: With 200 minutes for 90 questions, you have roughly two minutes per question - tight enough that flipping through untabbed references costs valuable time. Tabbing your approved materials in advance is a real strategic advantage.

For a deeper breakdown of what "passing" actually requires numerically, see NCGC-B Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass. If you're weighing how tough the exam is relative to your background, How Hard Is the NCGC-B Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026 and NCGC-B Pass Rate 2026: What the Data Shows are both worth reading before you schedule.

What the 15 Domains Actually Cover

The NCGC-B exam blueprint spans 15 distinct content domains, each weighted differently based on real-world importance to building contractors. Knowing these weights lets you prioritize study time toward what actually shows up most often on test day.

Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements

This is the single largest domain, representing 14 of 90 questions - 15.6% of the exam. It covers reading construction drawings, calculating quantities and costs, and applying general building code principles to real project scenarios.

  • Blueprint interpretation and takeoffs
  • Cost and material estimating logic
  • General building code application across trades

Concrete and Metals

Concrete accounts for 14.4% of the exam and Metals for 13.3%, making them the second- and third-largest domains. Together with Estimating, these three domains represent nearly half of all scored questions.

  • Concrete mix design, placement, and curing standards
  • Structural and light-gauge metal framing principles
  • Code-driven tolerances and inspection points

The remaining domains - Site Work (6.7%), Masonry (6.7%), Carpentry (7.8%), Roofing (6.7%), Associated Trades (3.3%), Business and Law (7.8%), Safety (4.4%), One Call (2.2%), Erosion and Sedimentation Control (2.2%), Licensing (2.2%), Liens (1.1%), and Sports Fields (5.6%) - round out the blueprint. Even the smaller domains can decide a close pass/fail outcome, so none should be skipped entirely.

For the full domain-by-domain breakdown with study guidance for each area, see NCGC-B Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 15 Content Areas.

DomainWeight
Estimating, Plan Reading & Code Requirements15.6%
Concrete14.4%
Metals13.3%
Carpentry7.8%
Business and Law7.8%
Site Work6.7%
Masonry6.7%
Roofing6.7%
Sports Fields5.6%
Safety4.4%
Associated Trades3.3%
One Call2.2%
Erosion and Sedimentation Control2.2%
Licensing2.2%
Liens1.1%

Eligibility, Fees, and Registration Mechanics

Before sitting for the exam, applicants must meet several baseline requirements set by the Board:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Demonstrate good moral character and financial responsibility
  • Pay the applicable application fee
  • Consent to a background check if the Board requires one
  • Designate a qualifier who passes the Board-approved examination

The Building Contractor examination fee itself is $79, paid to sit for the PSI computer-based test. Once your application is approved, PSI issues an eligibility notice valid for 120 days, during which you must schedule and complete one exam appointment. A full walkthrough of every prerequisite, including how the qualifier designation works, is available in NCGC-B Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify.

If you're mapping out scheduling around other commitments, NCGC-B Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling covers how the 120-day and 12-month windows interact, and NCGC-B Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown lays out every fee you should budget for beyond the $79 exam charge.

Limited, Intermediate, and Unlimited Licenses

Passing the NCGC-B exam is only part of the equation - the license tier you qualify for depends on financial capacity, not just exam performance. North Carolina structures Building classification licenses into three tiers based on working capital or net worth:

License TierFinancial RequirementProject Limit
Limited$17,000 working capital or $80,000 net worthUp to $750,000
Intermediate$75,000 working capitalUp to $1.5 million
Unlimited$150,000 working capitalNo single-project limit

This means two contractors who both pass the same NCGC-B exam can end up licensed at very different scales, depending on the financial documentation their business supports at the time of application.

Renewal and Continuing Education

Licenses under this system renew annually. To keep a Building license active, the designated qualifier must complete 8 hours of Board-approved continuing education each year. That total breaks down into a 2-hour mandatory course plus 6 elective hours chosen from Board-approved topics. Missing this annual requirement can put license status at risk, so it's worth building continuing education into your yearly business calendar rather than treating it as an afterthought.

Ongoing Commitment: Passing the NCGC-B exam is a one-time event, but staying licensed is a recurring annual obligation - 8 hours of continuing education every year, without exception, for as long as the license remains active.

Turning the Acronym Into a Study Plan

Once you understand what NCGC-B actually stands for and how the exam is weighted, preparation becomes a matter of matching study hours to domain weight. Spend the bulk of your time on Estimating/Plan Reading/Code Requirements, Concrete, and Metals, since together they cover nearly 43% of all scored questions. Give proportionally less time to low-weight domains like Liens (1.1%) or One Call (2.2%), but don't skip them - a handful of easy points can be the margin between passing and failing at a 70% cutoff.

Weeks 1-2

High-Weight Domains

  • Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements
  • Concrete
  • Metals
Weeks 3-4

Mid-Weight Domains

  • Carpentry, Business and Law, Site Work, Masonry, Roofing, Sports Fields
Week 5

Low-Weight Domains + Reference Tabbing

  • Safety, Associated Trades, One Call, Erosion and Sedimentation Control, Licensing, Liens
  • Tab approved references for open-book use

For a step-by-step study system built specifically around this domain breakdown, see NCGC-B Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt. And once you're comfortable with the material, running full-length questions on our NCGC-B practice test platform is the best way to simulate the 200-minute, open-book format before your real appointment.

A quick-reference companion for the final days before your exam is available at NCGC-B Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts, and if you're still exploring career paths after licensure, NCGC-B Jobs and NCGC-B Training cover what comes next.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NCGC-B stand for exactly?

NCGC-B stands for the North Carolina General Contractor License Exam (Building Contractor), the exam administered on behalf of the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors for the Building classification.

How many questions are on the NCGC-B exam and how much time do I get?

The exam has 90 scored, open-book multiple-choice questions with a 200-minute time limit. There may also be 5 to 10 unscored experimental questions, but time spent on those does not count against your 200 minutes.

What score do I need to pass?

A passing score is 70%. Since the exam is open-book, having well-organized, tabbed reference materials can meaningfully affect whether you hit that threshold within the time limit.

Which domain should I prioritize most?

Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements is the largest domain at 14 of 90 questions, or 15.6% of the exam, making it the single highest-priority area to master.

Do I need a license for every construction project?

A state general contractor license is required specifically for projects valued at $40,000 or more; the license tier you hold (Limited, Intermediate, or Unlimited) then determines the maximum project size you can legally take on.

Ready to pass your NCGC-B exam?

Put this into practice with free NCGC-B questions across every exam domain.