NCGC-B logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

NCGC-B Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt

TL;DR
  • The Building Contractor exam has 90 scored questions in 200 minutes and requires 70% to pass.
  • Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements is the largest domain at 14 of 90 questions.
  • PSI eligibility notices are valid for 120 days and cover exactly one exam appointment.
  • A state license is mandatory once a project reaches $40,000 in value.

NCGC-B Exam Overview: What PSI Actually Tests

The North Carolina General Contractor License Exam (Building Contractor) - NCGC-B - is administered as a computer-based test through PSI on behalf of the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Unlike many licensing exams, this one is open-book, but that doesn't make it easy: you're working through 90 scored multiple-choice questions in 200 minutes, and you need 70% correct to pass. PSI may also slip in 5 to 10 unscored experimental questions during your session, and the time you spend on those does not count against your 200-minute clock, so pacing calculations should focus on the 90 questions that actually count toward your result.

If you're still trying to understand the fundamentals of the credential before diving into study mechanics, the overview in What Is NCGC-B? and the plain-language breakdown in NCGC-B Meaning are good starting points. This guide assumes you already know you're pursuing the Building Contractor classification and want a direct path to a first-attempt pass.

Why Open-Book Doesn't Mean Easy: With 90 questions and only 200 minutes, you have roughly 2.2 minutes per question - barely enough time to look something up if you don't already know where it lives in your references. Open-book format rewards candidates who know their materials cold, not candidates who plan to look up every answer.

Registration, Fees, and Eligibility Windows

Before you can sit for the exam, you must be at least 18 years old, demonstrate good moral character and financial responsibility, pay the applicable application fee, and consent to a background check if the Board requires one. You'll also need to designate a qualifier - the individual who passes the Board-approved examination on behalf of the license applicant. The Building Contractor examination fee itself is $79, payable when you schedule through PSI.

Once the Board approves your application, PSI issues an eligibility notice. That notice is valid for 120 days and permits exactly one examination appointment. If you don't pass, you can retest, but only within your 12-month application period - so don't let a missed or failed attempt linger. The current PSI candidate bulletin was updated November 19, 2025, and it's worth reviewing directly since bulletin details can shift between printings. For a full walkthrough of eligibility mechanics, see NCGC-B Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify, and for a complete cost picture beyond the exam fee, check NCGC-B Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown.

Key Takeaway

Schedule your PSI appointment as soon as your eligibility notice arrives - the 120-day window shrinks fast once study delays or job-site commitments eat into it.

Limited, Intermediate, and Unlimited License Tiers

Passing the exam is only half the equation. Which license tier you can actually hold depends on your working capital or net worth, and that tier determines what size projects you're legally allowed to take on. Remember, North Carolina law requires a general contractor license for any project valued at $40,000 or more - anything below that threshold doesn't require licensure, but anything at or above it does.

License TierFinancial RequirementProject Limit
Limited$17,000 working capital or $80,000 net worthUp to $750,000
Intermediate$75,000 working capitalUp to $1.5 million
Unlimited$150,000 working capitalNo single-project limit

Once licensed, the qualifier for a Building license must complete 8 hours of Board-approved continuing education annually - 2 mandatory hours plus 6 elective hours - and the license itself renews every year. If you're weighing whether the licensing path is worth the ongoing commitment, Is the NCGC-B Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 covers the long-term picture, and NCGC-B Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis looks at earnings context for licensed builders.

Domain-by-Domain Breakdown

The NCGC-B exam draws from 15 distinct content domains, each weighted differently. Knowing the exact weight of each domain tells you where to spend your study hours instead of guessing.

DomainWeight
Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements15.6%
Concrete14.4%
Metals13.3%
Carpentry7.8%
Business and Law7.8%
Site Work6.7%
Masonry6.7%
Roofing6.7%
Sports Fields5.6%
Safety4.4%
Associated Trades3.3%
One Call2.2%
Erosion and Sedimentation Control2.2%
Licensing2.2%
Liens1.1%

For a deeper walk through every single one of these areas, including what a typical question looks like, read NCGC-B Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 15 Content Areas. That companion article is the natural next stop once you've mapped out your priorities here.

The Three Domains That Decide Your Score

With 90 scored questions total, three domains alone account for roughly 39 questions - more than 40% of the exam. Master these three and you've built the backbone of a passing score.

Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements (14 questions, 15.6%)

This is the single largest domain on the exam. Candidates need fluency in reading construction drawings, extracting quantities for estimates, and applying general building code provisions relevant to residential and light commercial building work.

  • Practice reading plan sets and pulling material takeoffs quickly
  • Know how general code requirements interact with plan specifications
  • Understand how estimating errors cascade into cost overruns on real jobs

Concrete (13 questions, 14.4%)

The second-heaviest domain. Expect questions on mix design basics, formwork, curing, reinforcement placement, and slab-on-grade practices that a Building Contractor supervises daily.

  • Know curing time and temperature considerations
  • Understand reinforcement spacing and placement logic
  • Be comfortable with formwork sequencing and stripping timing

Metals (12 questions, 13.3%)

A surprisingly large domain for candidates who expect the exam to focus mostly on wood-frame construction. Metals questions cover structural steel connections, fasteners, and metal framing components used in building assemblies.

  • Review common connector and fastener types and their applications
  • Understand load-bearing metal framing basics
  • Don't skip this domain just because it sounds niche - it's worth nearly as much as Carpentry and Business and Law combined

Together, these three domains make up close to half of your scored questions. If you're trying to gauge how challenging the overall exam feels relative to your background, How Hard Is the NCGC-B Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026 breaks down difficulty by domain and question style, and NCGC-B Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass explains exactly how the 70% threshold applies to your raw score.

Open-Book Strategy: Tabbing and Calculator Rules

Because the NCGC-B exam is open-book, your preparation should include organizing your approved references, not just memorizing content. PSI permits approved references to be permanently tabbed, which means you can build a customized index into your code books and reference material well before test day. A silent, nonprinting, nonprogrammable calculator is also allowed, which matters heavily for the Concrete and Estimating domains where you'll be doing quantity and dimension math under time pressure.

Tabbing Strategy: Don't tab everything - tab the sections tied to your weakest domains first (often Metals and Estimating), then add secondary tabs for Business and Law and Site Work. Over-tabbing costs you flip-through time during the actual 200-minute session.

Practice using your actual tabbed references under a timer before exam day. Simulated open-book conditions reveal whether your tab system actually saves time or just creates a false sense of preparedness. The NCGC-B Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts is a useful supplement for quick recall of numbers you shouldn't have to look up at all - things like the 70% passing threshold, the $40,000 licensing trigger, and the CE hour requirements.

A Week-by-Week Study Timeline

Generic study techniques only help if they're mapped to the actual domain weights above. Here's a five-week structure built around the NCGC-B domain distribution rather than a one-size-fits-all template.

Week 1

Estimating, Plan Reading and General Building Code Requirements

  • Work through plan sets and practice takeoffs daily
  • Build your tabbed reference system for code lookups
Week 2

Concrete and Metals

  • Drill mix design, curing, and reinforcement scenarios
  • Study steel connections and metal framing fasteners
Week 3

Carpentry, Business and Law, Site Work

  • Review contract terms, licensing statutes, and lien basics
  • Cover excavation, grading, and site preparation topics
Week 4

Masonry, Roofing, Sports Fields, Safety

  • Cover the mid-weight domains in one focused block
  • Take a full-length timed practice run using open-book conditions
Week 5

Associated Trades, One Call, Erosion Control, Licensing, Liens

  • Clean up the smaller domains - each is a handful of questions but still countable points
  • Run a final full practice exam and review missed questions by domain

If you'd rather see how your practice scores compare to a realistic passing benchmark before exam day, the practice tests at northcarolinaexam.com are built around this same domain distribution so you can track weak spots as you go.

Common Mistakes That Sink First-Time Candidates

  • Treating open-book as a safety net. With roughly 2.2 minutes per scored question, you don't have time to search unfamiliar material - you need to know your references, not just own them.
  • Ignoring the smaller domains. Licensing, Liens, One Call, and Erosion and Sedimentation Control combine for several questions. Skipping them to focus only on Concrete and Metals leaves easy points on the table.
  • Letting the 120-day eligibility window lapse. Once PSI issues your notice, the clock is running whether you've started studying or not.
  • Underestimating Business and Law. At 7.8%, it's tied with Carpentry for a mid-tier domain, but many hands-on builders study it least because it feels less "hands-on."
  • Studying without a domain-weighted plan. Spreading study time evenly across 15 domains ignores that Estimating, Concrete, and Metals alone carry more combined weight than the bottom eight domains together.

For readers who found this page while researching the credential itself rather than exam strategy, related explainers are available at What Does NCGC-B Stand For?, What Is A NCGC-B?, and What Does NCGC-B Mean?. If you're evaluating training providers before you commit to a study plan, NCGC-B Training and What Is NCGC-B Certification? outline what preparation options typically include, and NCGC-B Jobs covers the kind of roles that require or benefit from the license once you've passed.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the NCGC-B Building Contractor exam, and how much time do I get?

You'll answer 90 scored multiple-choice questions in 200 minutes. PSI may also include 5 to 10 unscored experimental questions, but time spent on those doesn't count against your 200-minute limit.

What score do I need to pass?

You need 70% correct on the 90 scored questions. For a detailed breakdown of how that percentage translates to raw questions answered correctly, see NCGC-B Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

Is the NCGC-B exam open-book?

Yes. Approved references may be permanently tabbed ahead of time, and candidates may bring a silent, nonprinting, nonprogrammable calculator into the testing session.

How long is my eligibility notice valid, and what if I fail?

Each PSI eligibility notice is valid for 120 days and covers a single exam appointment. If you don't pass, you can retest, but only within your overall 12-month application period.

Which license tier should I aim for after passing?

That depends on your working capital or net worth, not your exam score. Limited requires $17,000 working capital or $80,000 net worth for projects up to $750,000; Intermediate requires $75,000 for projects up to $1.5 million; Unlimited requires $150,000 with no project cap.

Ready to pass your NCGC-B exam?

Put this into practice with free NCGC-B questions across every exam domain.